PRIVACY POLICY of MASTER YOUR POWER WITHIN
Last Updated on October, 2018
Thank you for visiting our website! This site is owned and operated by the Master Your Power Within® Movement (also referred to herein as “MPW”). We understand that your privacy is important to you and are committed to treating the personal and corporate information of our Site users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other policies referenced) identifies how we will protect, collect, and process any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email, address, financial account information, etc., that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

By viewing or using the MasterYourPowerWithin.com or related websites, you agree to the terms of the MasterYourPowerWithin.com Online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site. MPW reserves the right to change the Online Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Your use of this site will be subject to the most current version of the Online Privacy Policy at the time of such use. However, we do not intend to change the fundamental tenet of this policy -- your information will not be sold to anyone outside of MPW, Inc. The information we collect is solely for the purpose of communicating with our customers and members of the MPW Community.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this Privacy Policy also outlines additional policies applicable to our collection and processing of your personal information, which can be found here.

As our services evolve and we perceive the need or desirability of using your personal data collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy. The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website. “We,” “our” means MPW and its affiliates. “You,” “your,” visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this site. By providing your Personal Data to us in any format (e.g., via email, telephone, fax, or in person) and/or continuing to use any of our services or visiting our Site you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and Cookies.

PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Our Privacy Policy identifies how we treat your personal and non-personal information. MPW collects only that Personal Data that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested. MPW does not use your Personal Data in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected or for which you have consented. You can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Data. But in some circumstances we may ask you for and you may submit Personal Data. It is optional for you to provide your information and engage in these activities. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

We collect personal information that you enter on our Site or otherwise volunteer to us. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. MPW may collect two different types of information, Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) and Non-Personally Identifiable Information (“Non-PII”).

PII is what we collect (whether stored electronically or in paper based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession). This includes thing like:

1)   Factual Information - your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, credit card information, billing address, and shipping information.

2)   Sensitive Information - financial account information (collected when you purchase products or services), protected health or medical details or information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life.

3)   Opinion - such as the results of a self-assessment test

4)   Personal information - your goals and aspirations for our products, services, and live events.  

5)   For those considering careers with MPW, professional personal information such as a resumé or C.V., salary history, education history, citizenship information, and position sought, as applicable.

6)   For current or prospective affiliates, suppliers, and subcontractors, personal information such as social security number, federal tax ID number, or other relevant information, as applicable.

7)   When considering an individual for employment, additional Personal Data may be collected, as set forth in our Employee Privacy Policy.

Non-PII is aggregated information, demographic information, IP addresses, user behavior data from web interaction metrics tools, and other information that does not reveal your specific identity. PII and Non-PII may be collected anytime you access or use a MPW website. PII and Non-PII may also be collected by MPW during in-person discussions, telephone conversations, and electronic or other written communications.

MPW may keep and use personal information we collect from or about you to provide you with access to this web site or other products or services, to respond to your requests, to bill you for products/services you purchased, and to provide ongoing service and support, to contact you with information that might be of interest to you, including information about products and services of ours and of others, or ask for your opinion about our products or the products of others, for record keeping and analytical purposes, and to research, develop and improve programs, products, services and content. Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to us through other sources. When you contact us through our Site, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise, or meet us at an MPW event, we may collect Personal Data. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf.

When you visit our Site, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information: Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages on our Site you viewed. Page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number. This information helps us improve our Site and facilitates your online experience when accessing our Site.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES?

We work closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information. We partner with third parties to provide some of the services and products available on our Site and at our events. We sometimes disclose your Personal Data to those third parties, and they sometimes collect your Personal Data in the first instance and provide it to us. All such third parties use your Personal Data only on behalf of MPW and under the instructions of MPW on how your information may be used and processed. MPW and our partners will use your Personal Data for limited purposes as specified in this Policy. MPW takes reasonable steps to ensure these third parties use your Personal Data only for the purposes for which they have been engaged by MPW and that they agree to provide protections for your Personal Data that are no less protective than those set out in this Policy.

We will not share your personal information collected from this web site with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. MPW does not sell or lease PII about you to others, and may in some cases be liable for so doing under the Privacy Shield Framework outlined below. MPW will provide your e-mail address to affiliates or users who refer you to us, or through whom you create a MPW account. MPW shares your PII with MPW affiliates and third parties contracting with MPW to provide services to you, including financial institutions, API integrators you have chosen, and other third party software services that you have chosen to assist you. MPW employees who design our databases and software, and those employees who provide you with customer service, along with our customer service software partners, also have access to PII as part of their job in providing services to You. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.

We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. For some sorts of transactions, in addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect personal information directly from you to assist you with your transaction. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use your personal information before they collect it.

By visiting our Site or attending our events and sharing your Personal Data, you agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including:

1)   Sales – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and subcontractors for the purpose of fulfilling requests from you to purchase goods and services from our Site or at our events;

2)   Marketing – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and subcontractors for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services that you may be interested in;

3)   Self-Assessment testing – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub-contractors who administer and provide self-assessment testing services, including the DISC assessment test.

4)   Cloud services – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub-contractors that provide cloud storage services.

5)    Contractual performance – business partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, and sub- contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, or they enter with you on behalf of MPW.

6)    Web analytics — analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site;

7)   Medical assessment – business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors who analyze medical information you submit to determine if you are an appropriate participant in our live events.

WE MAY ALSO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES IN THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES:

1)   In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the purchase, transfer, or sale of services or assets;

2)   If we sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, in which case personal information about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

3)   We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior, which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal). MPW may also share PII to protect our rights or property, to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or when you have expressly requested MPW to do so. MPW reserves the right to disclose and use your PII if MPW believes it is necessary to: 
             (a) respond to legal process, e.g., a subpoena; 
             (b) respond to a law enforcement agency’s request; 
             (c) enforce the Terms; or 
             (d) protect the rights, privacy, safety, property, or operations of MPW or third parties 

4)   Whenever we share information with third parties, we will take steps to ensure that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Data, and they will be required to use any Personal Data for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.

As discussed in the section on cookies and other technologies, from time to time we may allow a third party to serve advertisements on this web site. If you share information with the advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Privacy Policy does not control the advertisers use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

Because Non-PII does not personally identify You, MPW reserves the right to use and disclose to third parties Non-PII for any purpose.
MPW maintains reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect PII from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. MPW enforces its Privacy Policy via self-assessment.

MPW reserves the right to change this privacy notice, which changes will become effective upon posting of the revised notice on the privacy policy page, or upon emailing of the changes to You at the email address You provided to MPW, or as required by law.

OTHER EYEBALLS

Please note that any information you post to a public discussion forum or chat room, such as the MPW Discussion Forums, is available to all persons accessing that site. We have no way of preventing individuals or companies from contacting you if they've seen your information publicly posted.

OUR STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

MPW uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Data we collect.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

You may unsubscribe from any of our online e-mail updates and marketing by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message we have sent to you. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information form us by mail for up to 60 days, and up to 10 days for email. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your Personal Data.

Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site. MPW will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or email address) from children under the age of 13. Our Site is not designed nor is it intended to be used by children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). Our Site includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13, and we encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

ARE COOKIES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGIES USED TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Cookies are delicious! Some sections of our site utilize cookies as a convenience for our visitors. MPW also collects information via cookies to personalize your experience and target advertising. Blocking cookies may render you unable to access certain MPW products, services, or websites. We may use cookies and related technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information on our website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with us, a cookie helps MPW to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same MPW website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the web site or to monitor how our users navigate the web site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.

Third party vendors also may use cookies on our website. For instance, we may contract with third parties who will use cookies on our web site to track and analyze anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our site content, and to track visitor behavior. We may also contract with a third party to send email to our registered [users/members]. To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our email communications, the third party sets cookies. All data collected by this third party on behalf of MPW is used solely by or on behalf of MPW and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis.

From time to time we may allow third parties to post advertisements on our web site, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third party. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information collected from you by third party ad servers. We do not control cookies in such third party ads, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad. We will not share your personal information with these companies, but these companies may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and they may share your personal information that you provide to them with others.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MPW websites you visit. While MPW uses cookies to track your visit to MasterYourPowerWithin.com, and our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided MPW with personal information.

LINKS TO OR FROM OTHER SITES

Our Site may include links to and from other websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Except where expressly stated by MPW, MPW is not affiliated or associated with operators of any third party websites that link to or are linked from any MPW-maintained website. MPW disclaims any responsibility for the privacy policy, accuracy, or content of information found on third party websites that link to or are linked from any MPW website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to how MPW deals with your Personal Data, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Site. Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Data (including without limitation credit card) to them. MPW reserves the right, at any time and in its sole and absolute discretion, to block links to any MPW-maintained website through technological or other means without prior notice.

DISCLAIMERS

MasterYourPowerWithin.com (MPW) is designed to help readers obtain financial education and discuss ways to make investment and personal financial decisions for the purpose of becoming rich and shifting to the right side of the Prosperity Quadrant. The fundamental concept is that you should NOT rely solely upon the information or opinions you read. Rather, you should use what you read as a starting point for doing independent research on companies, opportunities, and investment techniques. Then judge for yourself the merits of the material that has been shared in our forum and at our site.

The opinions and statements expressed by the community members on the discussion forum are not necessarily those of MPW. Also MPW. does not recommend or endorse any specific investments or business opportunities. We recommend that you research all investments and opportunities thoroughly as well as the team you will be joining.

We are here to help you learn how to make investment and personal finance decisions for yourself in an effort to become rich and abundant.

Throughout the Site, we may provide links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties. Our linking to such third-party sites does not imply an endorsement or sponsorship of such sites, or the information, products or services offered on or through the sites. In addition, neither we nor affiliates operate or control in any respect any information, products or services that third parties may provide on or through the Site or on websites linked to by us on the Site.

If applicable, any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, are those of the respective authors or distributors, and not MPW. Neither MPW nor any third-party provider of information guarantees the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content. Furthermore, MPW neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy and reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on any of the Sites by anyone other than an authorized MPW representative while acting in his/her official capacity.

THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE AND BY MPW AND ANY THIRD-PARTY SITES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE OR ANY OF ITS FUNCTIONS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING BULLETIN BOARDS, OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE IT AVAILABLE, ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

WE DO NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR MATERIALS ON THIS SITE OR ON THIRD-PARTY SITES IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE.

You agree at all times to defend, indemnify and hold harmless MPWits affiliates, their successors, transferees, assignees and licensees and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees of each from and against any and all claims, causes of action, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses, including legal fees and expenses, arising out of or related to your breach of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant set forth herein.

INFORMATION---REGISTRATION---USERNAMES & PASSWORDS

PASSWORDS

As a MPW website user, you are NOT required to create an account with MPW. You warrant that the information you provide MPW is truthful and accurate, and that you are not impersonating another person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password you may use to access your MPW account, and you agree not to transfer your password or Username, or lend or otherwise transfer your use of or access to your account, to any third party. You are fully responsible for all transactions with, and information conveyed to, MPW under your account. You agree to immediately notify MPW of any unauthorized use of your password or Username or any other breach of security related to your account. You agree that MPW is not liable, and you will hold MPW harmless, for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with any of the foregoing obligations.

REGISTRATION

To access certain features of the Site, we may ask you to provide certain demographic information including your gender, year of birth, zip code and country. In addition, if you elect to sign-up for a particular feature of the Site, such as chat rooms, web logs, or bulletin boards, you may also be asked to register with us on the form provided and such registration may require you to provide personally identifiable information such as your name and email address. You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Site’s registration form. If we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof). Our use of any personally identifiable information you provide to us as part of the registration process is governed by the terms of our Privacy Policy.

HOW DOES MPW USE PERSONAL DATA?

INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US

We will use this information:

1)   To provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us.

2)   To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and our promoters, affiliates, or distributors

3)   To contact you in the future to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer, or that are offered by our affiliates or third party vendors.

4)   To notify you about changes to our service.

5)   To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

6)   To assess your suitability for participation in our live events, and to determine additional MPW materials, services, or events to recommend and market to you.

7)   For training purposes, quality assurance, and to record details about the products and services you order from us.

8)   To make inquiries about you for credit reference purposes.

9)   To perform data analyses (including anonymization and aggregation of Personal Data).

10)  For prospective employees: to respond to your job application and process your CV.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU:

We will use this information:

1)   To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;

2)   to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3)   As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED FOR COMMUNICATIONS?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail or telephone to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this web site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via email. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our emails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally-identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel and third party vendors have access to your personal information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

HOW CAN A USER ACCESS, CHANGE, AND/OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally-identifiable information that you submit to the web site. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the web site. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the web site on which you have provided such information or subscribed or registered or contact us at Support@MasterYourPowerWithin.com

PUBLIC DISCUSSIONS

This site may provide public discussions on various business valuation topics. Please note that any information you post in these discussions will become public, so please do not post sensitive information in the public discussions. Whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users disclose in any such forums on the web site. MPW does not agree or disagree with anything posted on the discussion board. Also remember that you must comply with our other published policies regarding postings on our public forums.

ADDITIONAL POLICIES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EEA PRIVACY LAWS

In addition to the other policies described in this Privacy Policy, residents of the European Union or the EEA are afforded the following additional rights and protections as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”). The additional rights and protections set forth in this section of this Policy apply only to residents of the European Union or the EEA.

GDPR DEFINITIONS

THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS APPLY TO THIS SECTION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY:

“Controller” means MPW which is the organization that determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any Personal Data is Processed and used in its business.

“Processor” means any Person Processing Personal Data.

“Person” means a natural person, corporation, association, organization, partnership, or other legal entity.

“Processing” is any activity that involves use of the Personal Data. It includes, without limitation, obtaining, recording or holding the Personal Data, or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data including organizing, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it. Processing also includes transferring Personal Data to third parties.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to comply with the GDPR, we are required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, as set out above, the legal basis for processing your Personal Data will typically be one of the following:

1)   Our own legitimate business interests, or the legitimate business interests of our third party partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, vendors, and subcontractors, such as, for example, providing direct marketing to our customers of our products and services that we think would be of interest, permitting prospective employees to search and apply for job opportunities, handling inquiries from our promoters, affiliates, distributors, vendors, and customers, or other instances where we have carried out a legitimate interests assessment and have established an existing legitimate interest.

2)   The performance of a contract that we have in place with you.

3)   Your consent where appropriate.

4)   Compliance with our legal obligations, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is stored on our servers or on servers provided by cloud service providers, such as Amazon Web Services. If you are a resident of the EEA, your Personal Data may be transferred within or outside the EEA to areas where privacy laws may be less strict than in the EEA . By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing, and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

ADDENDUM TO HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In some cases, there is a legal requirement to keep Personal Data for a minimum period of time. Except in those circumstances, we do not keep your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

1)   To receive a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you.

2)   To request that any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data be corrected or supplemented.

3)   To have your Personal Data erased, unless we have a legitimate reason to retain the Personal Data (such as if          we are required to do so for legal reasons).

4)   To ask us not to process your Personal Data for a particular purpose, including for marketing.

All of these rights are subject to certain conditions and exemptions. For example, MPW will not be obligated to erase your Personal Data if we need to retain it to protect ourselves in the event of a legal claim.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a written request to us using the contact information set forth below. MPW reserves the right to charge a fee in dealing with such a request as permitted by applicable law and regulations. You may also opt out of receiving additional marketing information by using the unsubscribe feature in any marketing email we send you.

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks

MPW complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. MPW has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. For full definitions of the Privacy Shield Principles, please visit www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Under the Privacy Shield, you have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to limit MPW’s use of your data – including the right to opt-in or out of receiving communications from MPW. To exercise any of these rights, please send an email to Support@MasterYourPowerWithin.com.

Third party data transfer. MPW may be liable for the transfer of EU and/or Swiss personal data to third parties acting as our agents unless we can prove we are not responsible for the event given rise to the damages.

The Choice Principle. Note that we may be required to release personal data of EU and/or Swiss individuals in response to lawful requests by public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, MPW commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should contact MPW at:


Regular Mail: Master Your Power Within, 25 W Telegraph #71, Washington, Utah, 84780.

MPW has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. Under certain limited conditions, individuals in the European Union or Switzerland may have the right to invoke “last resort” binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction with enforcement authority over MPW’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

CONSISTENCY

Please note that if you provide MPW with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that we may not), MPW cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honored. Outside Sites, please note that MPW is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-MPW websites to which MasterYourPowerWithin.com or any other MPW website may link.

CHANGES

We update our Privacy Policy and improved our privacy practices so we can better safeguard your data. MPW reserves the right to modify this statement at any time. If you choose to visit our Site and attend our events, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of Utah. If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. If you have any questions about privacy at any websites operated by MPW or about our website practices, please contact us at: SUPPORT@MASTERYOURPOWERWITHIN.COM.
Copyright © 2018 -Abundance Technologies®